St. Mary's County Arts Council

ArtWalk

Back to All Events

ArtWalk 2015 Winners

  • St. Mary's County Arts Council 22660 Washington Street Leonardtown, Maryland 20650 (map)

The 3rd annual Art Walk Winners
September 4, 2015


 ArtWalk 2015 1st Place Winner - Mary Ida Rolape

ArtWalk 2015 1st Place Winner - Mary Ida Rolape

The 1st place winner

Mary Ida Rolape with “The Dancing Egret” at North End Gallery


2nd place

 Christina Allen with “Walk in the Woods” at North End Gallery


3rd Place

 Tas McWilliams & Ginger Freeman with “Trapped in Glass” at Caught my Eye 


You can visit the participating businesses through the month of September to check out all the wonderful artwork on display.  All the art is offered for sale. 

Congratulations to the winners and thank you to all the artists that participated this year!

First place winner receives a cash prize of $100, second and third place will each receive a gift certificate to either The Front Porch or Café des Artists. 


Thanks to Café Des Artistes and the Front Porch 
for providing gift certificates for the ArtWalk winners

The 2nd annual ArtWalk for September First Friday was a fun filled evening with 29 Artists and 22 businesses participating. The ArtWalk is an important component to the Arts and Entertainment Celebration.  Work will be displayed in businesses with ArtWalk tags from Friday Aug. 29  to Friday, Sept. 26.  The voting ended on First Friday, September 5.

Participating Artists & Businesses!

BTB Coffee Bar
Jon Nordstrom-Transience

Cafe des Artistes
Jeanine Potas-Glass Houses
Ann Preston-Clematis on the Trellis

Caught My Eye
Tas McWilliams & Ginger Freeman-Trapped in Glass
Laurence R. Langfeldt-Great Gray Owl

Crazy for Ewe
Marianna Nystrom-Socrates, A Very Wise Owl
Sigrid Styles-Lillies with Dalphinians

Dragonfly Designs
Sharon Weiner-Nature in Abstract

Fenwick Street Books
Barbara Ferrante-Matrilocal

Frames a Lot
Lynsey Moritz- In the Eyes of the Beholder

Fuzzy Farmers Market
Molly Hewitt, Down by the Sea
Gail Chenevey-Edgar Allen Crow

The Good Earth
Elijah Friess-Mountain Stream

Heavenly Presents
Karen Szachnitowski- Lightning Strikes the Bay

Kevins Korner Cafe
Nicole Stewart-Kevins Korner Cafe

Leonardtown Arts Center
Jaroslaw Gamrot-The Cock Crow

Lola Belle
Carrie Patterson-Mistaken Identity #8

North End Gallery
Ruth Collins-Caitlin-paid
Christina Allen-Walk in the Woods
Mary Ida Rolape- The Dancing Egret

Old Towne Insurance
Moriah Morgan-Fatal Vision

Opal Gallery
Andy Plautz-Transformation
Jane Rowe-Field Study
Candy Cummings-Drawer Pulls

Port of Leonardtown Winery
Mary Blumberg-Centerpiece for Charlie

The Rex
Jeanne Hammett-Kayaker on Jutland Creek

True Value Hardware
Sandra Cromwell-Nature’s Resurrection

Wine & Design
Pam Glover - Skate Night
Angelica Diaz - Alicia
Jodi Stapleton- Mother’s Love

Yellow Door
Iris Hall-Willey-At Anchorage
Joyce Thayer- Bay Duck

Ye Olde Town Cafe
Ray Ewing-Red White & Blue
Carol Wathen-Stalking the Beach

Later Event: September 2
ArtWalk 2016 Winners