St. Mary's County Arts Council

ArtWalk

Back to All Events

ArtWalk 2016 Winners

  • St. Mary's County Arts Council 22660 Washington Street Leonardtown, Maryland 20650 (map)

The 4th annual Art Walk Winners
September 2, 2016


 ArtWalk 2017 1st Place Winner - Heather Heling

ArtWalk 2017 1st Place Winner - Heather Heling

The 1st place winner

Jeremy Scarbrough with his photograph, “Dreaming Fall” at BTB Coffee Bar


2nd place

 Ruth Collins with her painting, “Cabin on the Rolling Road” at North End Gallery


3rd Place

 Laurence R. Langfeldt with his painting, “Ebony” at Caught my Eye.


You can visit the participating businesses through the month of September to check out all the wonderful artwork on display.  All the art is offered for sale. 

Congratulations to the winners and thank you to all the artists that participated this year!

The 4th annual Art Walk, sponsored by the St. Mary’s County Arts Council, for September First Friday was a fun filled evening with 33 Artists and 18 businesses participating. The Art Walk is an important component to the Arts and Entertainment District Celebration. 
 

Participating Artists & Businesses!

North End Gallery 41625 Fenwick Street
Rachael Platt • Stag Transfiguration
Ruth S. Collins • Cabin on the Rolling Road
Polly Lange • Giant

BTB Coffee Bar 41658 Fenwick Street
Jeremy Scarbrough • Dreaming Fall

Quality Street Kitchens 41625 Fenwick St.
Sigrid Stiles • Duck

Black Market Interiors 41665 Fenwick St.
Carrie Lee • Lost Memories
Christina Allen • Bicycle at Smith Island

Fenwick Street Used Books & Music 41655 Fenwick St.
Warren Salmon • Stoic

Heritage Chocolates 22699 Washington St.
Marianna Nystrom • Oscar
Molly Hewitt • Annapolis Trip
DeAnn Adler • Blue Ballerina

Fuzzy Farmers Market 22696 Washington St.
Ann Preston • Freshly Picked
Louise Korade • Chickadee Collage

Opal Fine Arts 41625 Park Avenue
Jane Rowe • Remains of the Day
Andy Plautz • Shadow and Light
Linda Epstein • Over the Coop

Good Earth Natural Foods 41675 Park Avenue
Jill Smithson • Medley’s Neck Meditation
Sylvia Jacobs • Haymaking Sunflowers
   
Crazy for Ewe 22715 Washington St.
Sigrid Stiles • Still Life with Cabbage
Wendy Schneider • Rockfish at Sunrise

Olde Towne Insurance 22720 Washington St.
Bernard Matus • Infinity

Caught My Eye 22760 Washington St.
Laurence R. Langfeldt • Ebony

Yellow Door Art Studios 22795 Washington St.
Kate Willette • November Flame
Beverly Adams • Galaxy Sky
Joanna Macaulay • Goose Family

Dunkin Donuts 22845 Washington St.
Adrienne Dixon • Sheer Space

Port of Leonardtown Winery 23190 Newtowne Neck Road
Gail Chenevey • Scouting the Shore

Tudor Hall 41680 Tudor Pl.
Nicole Stewart • On the Porch

Leonardtown Vintage Market 22660 Washington St.
Sonia Roy • Burst of Flowers
Sonia Roy • Daisy

Leonardtown Arts Center 22660 Washington St.
 Joanne Van Brunt • Walk into the Light
 Laurence R. Langfeldt • Wyatt

Earlier Event: September 4
ArtWalk 2015 Winners
Later Event: September 1
ArtWalk 2017 Winners